ROAD FC 25: Champion vs Champion - August 22 (OFFICIAL DISCUSSION)

View previous topic View next topic Go down

ROAD FC 25: Champion vs Champion - August 22 (OFFICIAL DISCUSSION)

Post by Kingfedor on Fri Jul 31, 2015 1:58 am


ROAD FC 25
August 22, 2015
Chiak Stadium
Wonju, South Korea


Main Card:
Yoon Jun Lee (9-2)         vs.       (6-3) Mu Gyeom Choi  
Main Event | Superfight Bw Champ Vs FW Champ | Featherweight | 145 lbs (66 kg)

Soo Chul Kim (11-5)       vs.       (25-6) Marlon Sandro  
Co-Main Event | Featherweight | 145 lbs (66 kg)

Nae Chul Kim (4-3)         vs.                (1-0) Xin Dong  
Main Card | Middleweight | 185 lbs (84 kg)

Seok Mo Kim (6-9)         vs.              (0-1) Onur Teker  
Main Card | Welterweight | 170 lbs (77 kg)

Hyung Geun Park (2-0)   vs.              (18-7) Yuta Nezu  
Main Card | Bantamweight | 135 lbs (61 kg)

Jung Eun Park (0-1)        vs.  (      6-6) Satomi Takano  
Main Card | Women Atomweight | 105 lbs (48 kg)

Min Seok Kwon (0-0)      vs.              (1-0) Shun Yong  
Main Card | Featherweight | 145 lbs (66 kg)

_________________
avatar
Kingfedor
Admin

Location : Quebec
Posts : 2948
Join date : 2012-11-29

Back to top Go down

Re: ROAD FC 25: Champion vs Champion - August 22 (OFFICIAL DISCUSSION)

Post by Kingfedor on Fri Jul 31, 2015 2:35 am


360 GAME presents ROAD FC 025 will take place on 22 August, 2015 in Wonju, South Korea. The Full Main Card is now open.  
 
As previously announced, the Main Event will be two ROAD FC Champions colliding at featherweight as Featherweight Champion Choi Mu-Gyeom faces Bantamweight Champion Lee Yun-Jun.
  
Top ROAD FC Bantamweight Kim Soo-Chul is getting quickly back into action against the legendary Marlon Sandro. Kim just took on one of Japan's best in Taiyo Nakahara, and he walked away with a beautiful guillotine finish. Now he will move to featherweight for Sandro, the former Sengoku Champion and Bellator veteran. Both fighters possess ground and striking skills, so this will surely be a thriller!
      
China's Dong Xin will make his debut with ROAD FC against Kim Nae-Chul. Dong was picked for the UFC's “The Ultimate Fighter: China” where he looked to be the most dominant of the welterweights, but was unfortunately eliminated due to injury. Kim is on a 2-fight streak of excellent wins over strikers Ryuta Noji and Yoo Yang-Rae. Both fighters have heavy hands, so don't blink!
      
Well known Korean fighter Kim Seok-Mo will look to build momentum from his last comeback win that turned around his career. Kim will take on ROAD FC newcomer Onur Teker from Turkey's top Team Kazgan, whose Kaan Kazgan made himself well-known with his surprise submission finish.
  
Shooto Pacific Rim Featherweight Champion Yuta Nezu will be the next in a long line of Champions who have competed in ROAD FC. He is on a massive 7-fight win streak and known for his deadly arsenal of kicks. Stepping up to the challenge will be rookie Park Hyung-Geun, whose aggression barreled through heavy favorite Han Yi-Moon's full compliment of weapons and resulted in a KO win.
  
Coming back to ROAD FC is one of Japan's hottest up and coming female fighters, Satomi “Sarami” Takano. She will look to rebound from a loos in the DEEP Jewels Featherweight Tournament Final. Meeting her will be hot ROAD FC Rookie Park Jeong-Eun, who made her debut by going a full 2 rounds with living legend Emi Fujino.
  
The Main Card opening fight will be Well-known K-1 and RISE kickboxer Kwon Min-Seok who is transitioning to MMA. He will face China's Yong Shun who is a rising rookie competing in CCTV's televised MMA tournament “CKF”.

_________________
avatar
Kingfedor
Admin

Location : Quebec
Posts : 2948
Join date : 2012-11-29

Back to top Go down

Re: ROAD FC 25: Champion vs Champion - August 22 (OFFICIAL DISCUSSION)

Post by stu3ufc on Fri Jul 31, 2015 7:44 am

Heavyweight
1. Fedor Emelianenko (RIZIN)   
2. Vitaly Minakov (Bellator )
3. Sergei Kharitonov (Bellator)
4. Tony Johnson Jr. (Bellator)
5. Blagoi Ivanov (WSOF )
6. Cheick Kongo (Bellator) 1
7. Karol Bedorf (KSW 1
8. Alexander Volkov (M-1 Global )
9. Denis Goltsov (Tech-Krep 1
10. Evgeny Erokhin (WSOF-GC )

Other Contenders: Denis Smoldarev (M-1 Global), Bobby Lashley (Bellator), Smealinho Rama (WSOF), Brandon Vera (ONE ), Oli Thompson (IGF )

Light Heavyweight
1. Liam McGeary (Bellator )
2. Phil Davis (Bellator)
3. Muhammed Lawal (Bellator) 2
4. Dave Branch (WSOF ) 2
5. Quinton "Rampage" Jackson (Bellator) 1
6. Viktor Nemkov (M-1 Global 1
7. Tomasz  Narkun (KSW 1
8. Linton Vassell (Bellator) *NR
9. Emanuel Newton (Bellator)
10. Stephan Puetz (M-1 Global)

Other Contenders: Attila Vegh (KSW), Tito Ortiz (Bellator), Vinny Magalhães (WSOF), Vadim Nemkov (RIZIN), Jiří Procházka (RIZIN)

Middleweight
1. Mamed Khalidov (KSW )  
2. Ramazan Emeev (M-1 Global )
3. Rafael Carvalho (Bellator )
4. Brandon Halsey (Bellator) 1
5. Dave Branch (WSOF 1
6. Alexander Shlemenko (Bellator)
7. Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (M-1 Global) 3
8. Vitaly Bigdash (ONE )
9. Michał Materla (KSW)
10. Aziz Karaoglu (KSW) 

Other Contenders:   Clifford Starks (WSOF),   Ken Hasegawa (DEEP), Anatoly Tokov (RIZIN), Maiquel Falcão (KSW), Jung Hwan Cha (Road FC )

Welterweight
1. Ben Askren (ONE )
2. Rousimar Palhares (WSOF)
3. Andrey Koreshkov (Bellator )
4. Douglas Lima (Bellator)
5. Benson Henderson (Bellator)
6. Jake Shields (WSOF) 
7. Paul Daley (Bellator) 
8. Borys Mańkowski (KSW
9. Michael Page (Bellator) 
10. Luis Santos (ONE) *NR 

Other Contenders: Brennan Ward (Bellator), Shingo Suzuki (King Of Pancrase ), Jon Fitch (WSOF) , Yuta Watanabe (DEEP), Yushin Okami (DEEP) 

Lightweight
1. Will Brooks (Bellator )
2. Shinya Aoki (ONE )
3. Justin Gaethje (WSOF )
4. Michael Chandler (Bellator)
5. Marcin Held (Bellator)
6. Ramazan Esenbaev (M-1 Global)
7. Dave Jansen (Bellator)
8. Lowen Tynanes (ONE)
9. Derek Anderson (Bellator) 
10. Patricky "Pitbull" Freire (Bellator) 

Other Contenders: Josh Thomson (Bellator) , Brian Foster (WSOF), David Rickels (Bellator), Saad Awad (Bellator), Murad Machaev (Fight Nights)

Featherweight
1. Daniel Straus (Bellator )
2. Patricio "Pitbull" Freire (Bellator)
3. Daniel Weichel (Bellator)
4. Pat Curran (Bellator)
5. Rick Glenn (WSOF) 
6. Kazunori Yokota (DEEP
7. Goiti Yamauchi (Bellator) 
8. Marat Gafurov (ONE 
9. Alexandre de Almeida (WSOF
10. Ivan Buchinger(M-1 Global

Other Contenders: Lance Palmer (WSOF), Georgi Karakhanyan (Bellator), Jadamba Narantungalag (ONE), Isao Kobayashi (Bellator), Hiroyuki Takaya (RIZIN)

Bantamweight
1. Bibiano Fernandes (ONE )
2. Marlon Moraes (WSOF )
3. Marcos Galvão (Bellator )
4. Joe Warren (Bellator)
5. Masakatsu Ueda (Pancrase)    
6. Soo Chul Kim (ROAD FC)    
7. Eduardo Dantas (Bellator) 
8. Dae Hwan Kim (ONE)
9. Chris Gutierrez (WSOF)  *NR
10. Luis "Betão" Nogueira (Pancrase)

Other Contenders: Jonathan Brookins (Pancrase), Shintaro Ishiwatari (King of Pancrase ), Victor Henry (Pancrase), Darrion Caldwell (Bellator), Timur Valiev (WSOF)

Flyweight
1. Alexandre Pantoja (RFA
2. Tim Elliott (Titan FC )   
3. Hiromasa Ogikubo (VTJ
4. Kairat Akhmetov (ONE 
5. Czar Sklavos(VTJ) 
6. Adriano Moraes (ONE) 
7. Yusaku Nakamura (VTJ)  
8. Pedro Nobre (Titan FC) 1
9. Magomed Bibulatov (WSOF ) 1
10. Yuki Motoya (DEEP 3

Other Contenders: Bruno Menezes (Jungle Fight), Rany Saadeh (BAMMA ), Felipe Efrain (RIZIN), Tatsumitsu Wada (DEEP), Jarred Brooks (Akhmat FC)

Strawweight
1. Mitsuhisa Sunabe (King Of Pancrase )
2. Yoshitaka Naito (Shooto )
3. Kent Kambe (Pancrase)
4. Dejdamrong Sor Amnuaysirichoke (ONE )
5. Raymison Bruno (Pancrase)
Yukitaka Musashi (Pancrase)
7. Jarred Brooks (WSOF GC) *N.R
8. Shinya Murofushi (Pancrase)
9. Hiroyuki Abe (Pancrase)
10. Daichi Kitakata (Pancrase)

Other Contenders: Marcone Muniz (Free Agent), Tulio Vasconcelos (Free Agent), Ryuto Sawada (Shooto), Yago Bryan (Shooto Brazil ), Junji Ito (Shooto)


Women's Featherweight
1. Cristiane Justino (Invicta FC )
2. Marloes Coenen (Bellator)
3. Julia Budd (Bellator)
4. Latoya Walker (Invicta FC)
5. Arlene Blencowe (Bellator)
6. Faith Van Duin (Invicta FC)    
7. Charmaine Tweet (Invicta FC) 
8. Daria Ibragimova (Fight Nights)   
9. Megan Anderson (Invicta FC)   
10. Cindy Dandois (Invicta FC) 

Other Contenders: Peggy Morgan (Invicta FC), Anastasia Plisenkova (Fight Nights), Kelly Faszholz (Legacy FC), Fallon Fox (XFO), Roberta Rovel (Bellator)

Women's Flyweight
1. Barb Honchak (Invicta FC )
2. Vanessa Porto (Invicta FC)
3. Julia Berezikova (Fight Nights)
4. Jennifer Maia (Free Agent)
5. Katlyn Chookagian (CFFC
6. Cristina Stanciu (RXF) 
7. Isabelly Varela (CFFC) 
8. Roxanne Modafferi  (Invicta FC) 
9. Rebecca Ruth (Bellator) *NR  
10. Kate Jackson (Free Agent) 

Other Contenders: Andrea Lee (Legacy FC), Iryna Shaparenko (Fight Nights), Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (Bellator), Poliana Botelho (XFC), Jin Tang(KUNLUN)

_________________




avatar
stu3ufc

Posts : 5132
Join date : 2011-11-12

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum