Absolute Championship Berkut 47: - October 1 (OFFICIAL DISCUSSION)

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Absolute Championship Berkut 47: - October 1 (OFFICIAL DISCUSSION)

Post by Kingfedor on Tue Sep 13, 2016 4:37 pm


ACB 47
October 1, 2016
The SSE Hydro 
Glasgow, Scotland

Main Card:
Robert Whiteford (12-4)       vs.              (9-2) Kevin Petshi  
Main Event | Featherweight | 145 lbs (66 kg)

Saul Rogers (11-1)              vs.                                  TBA
Co-Main Event  | Lightweight | 155 lbs (70 kg)

Norman Parke (21-5)           vs.          (14-7) Andrew Fisher  
Main Card | Lightweight | 155 lbs (70 kg)

Mike Wilkinson (9-3)            vs.           (5-0) Daniel Teymur  
Main Card | Featherweight | 145 lbs (66 kg)

Danny Mitchell (18-7)           vs.         (17-8 ) Jake Bostwick 
Main Card | Middleweight | 185 lbs (84 kg)

Ryan Scope  (9-0)                vs.           (8-1) Yusup Umarov
Main Card | Lightweight | 155 lbs (70 kg)

October the 1st is a date all Scottish MMA fans should add to their diary as The SSE Hydro Arena in Glasgow will lay host to ‘ACB 47: Braveheart’. ACB have pulled out all the stops to bring the best in MMA talent together for their first show on UK soil and with the fights already announced it’s a card that is shaping up nicely.

Alongside the hometown favourite Robert Whiteford headlining the event in a tough fight against the Frenchman Kevin Petshi the card also see's some great match ups and names that could easily hold the argument that this is one of the best fight cards the European MMA scene has ever seen.

Mitchell vs Bostwick is a contest that has fans salivating. Both are proven warriors and both hold different skill sets that makes this a fight that will be hard to pick but easy to enjoy. Then we have the huge fight that see's the return of Northern Irelands best, Norman’Stormin’ Parke vs Andrew Fisher, a battle that has war written all over it and add to that the talents of Mike Wilkinson, James Brum, Scottish favourite Chris 'The Bad Guy' Bungard alongside ACB's newest signed star Saul 'Tha Hangman' Rogers and you are looking at a card that can't be missed and looks set to announce ACB's arrivals on these shores with a bang.

_________________
avatar
Kingfedor
Admin

Location : Quebec
Posts : 2948
Join date : 2012-11-29

Back to top Go down

Re: Absolute Championship Berkut 47: - October 1 (OFFICIAL DISCUSSION)

Post by Kingfedor on Tue Sep 27, 2016 7:45 pm

Heavyweight
1. Vitaly Minakov (Fight Nights)    
2. Blagoi Ivanov (PFL) 
3. Cheick Kongo (Bellator)
4. Tony Johnson Jr. (Fight Nights)
5. Matt Mitrione (Bellator)
6. Javy Ayala(Bellator) 
7. Sergei Kharitonov (Bellator) 
8. Fedor Emelianenko (Bellator)
9. Amir Aliakbari (RIZIN ) *N.R
10. Marcin Różalski (KSW )

Other Contenders: Karol Bedorf (KSW), Brandon Vera (ONE  ), Evgeny Erokhin (ACB) , Ivan Shtyrkov (RCC), Bobby Lashley (Bellator) 

Light Heavyweight
1. Ryan Bader (Bellator )
2. Phil Davis (Bellator)
3. Muhammed Lawal (Bellator)      
4. Tomasz  Narkun (KSW )   
5. Linton Vassell (Bellator)      
6. Liam McGeary (Bellator)     
7. Rashid Yusupov (M-1 Global )
8. Quinton Jackson (Bellator)
9. Jiří Procházka (RIZIN)   
10. Valentin Moldavsky (Bellator) *N.R         

Other Contenders: Chael Sonnen (Bellator) , Roger Gracie (ONE ), Stephan Puetz (M-1 Global), Batraz Agnaev (ACB ), Karl Albrektsson (RIZIN)

Middleweight
1. Gegard Mousasi (Bellator) *N.R  
2. Mamed Khalidov (KSW ranking1 1
3. Alexander Shlemenko (M-1 Global) Ramazan Emeev (M-1 Global  )
4. Rafael Carvalho (Bellator
5. John Salter (Bellator)  ranking3 1      
6. Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (ACB)  1    
7. Michał Materla (KSW)  ranking1
8. Viktor Nemkov (M-1 Global) *N.R
9. Aung La Nsang(ONE
10. Anatoly Tokov (Bellator) ranking1 3   

Other Contenders: Jung Hwan Cha (ROAD FC  ), Vladimir Mineev (Fight Nights) , Alessio Sakara (Bellator), Vitaly Bigdash (ONE),  Hisaki Kato (Bellator) 

Welterweight
1. Ben Askren (ONE  )
2. Douglas Lima (Bellator )  
3. Rory MacDonald (Bellator)  
4. Jon Fitch (PFL )  ranking3
5. Andrey Koreshkov (Bellator)  ranking1 1
6. Paul Daley (Bellator)   
7. Jake Shields (PFL)  ranking3 1      
8. Michael Page (Bellator)  ranking1 1     
9. Borys Mańkowski (KSW )  
10. Alexey Kunchenko (M-1 Global  )     

Other Contenders:  Yushin Okami (DEEP) , Rousimar Palhares (Fight Nights), Muslim Salikhov (Kunlun), Lorenz Larkin (Bellator), Abubakar Nurmagomedov (PFL)

Lightweight
1. Brent Primus (Bellator )
2. Eduard Folayang (ONE )
3. Michael Chandler (Bellator) 
4. Benson Henderson (Bellator) 
5. Shinya Aoki (ONE)      
6. Derek Campos (Bellator) ranking3 1
7. Lowen Tynanes (ONE)  1   
8. Dave Jansen (WFCA)         
9. Mateusz Gamrot (KSW ranking3 1
10. Yusuke Yachi (RIZIN) *N.R      

Other Contenders:  Eduard Vartanyan (ACB) , Patricky "Pitbull" Freire (Bellator),Jason High (PFL), Satoru Kitaoka (RIZIN) , Derek Anderson (Bellator)

Featherweight
1. Patricio "Pitbull" Freire (Bellator
2. Daniel Weichel (Bellator)    
3. Daniel Straus (Bellator)   
4. Marat Gafurov (ONE )
5. Pat Curran (Bellator)   
6. Andre Harrison (PFL) ranking3 1
7. Magomed Idrisov (M-1 Global)  ranking1 1
8. Kron Gracie (RIZIN)         
9. Martin Nguyen (ONE)  
10. Ivan Buchinger (M-1 Global )

Other Contenders: James Gallagher (Bellator), Kazunori Yokota (DEEP ), Bubba Jenkins (ACB), Alexandre de Almeida (PFL), Lance Palmer (PFL) 

Bantamweight
1. Bibiano Fernandes (ONE )
2. Eduardo Dantas (Bellator
3. Kyoji Horiguchi (RIZIN) *N.R 
4. Soo Chul Kim (ROAD FC ranking1 1  
5. Darrion Caldwell (Bellator)  ranking1 1           
6. Emmanuel Sanchez (Bellator)  ranking1 1             
7. Marcos Galvão (Bellator)  ranking1 1     
8. Joe Warren (Bellator)   
9.  Shintaro Ishiwatari (Pancrase ranking1 2   
10. Timur Valiev (PFL)  ranking1 1

Other Contenders: Joe Taimanglo (Bellator), Takafumi Otsuka (DEEP ), Rafael Silva (Pancrase), Masakatsu Ueda (Pancrase), Michael McDonald (Bellator)

Flyweight
1. Kyoji Horiguchi (RIZIN)     
2. Adriano Moraes (Interim ONE )  
3. Tatsumitsu Wada (DEEP )        
4. Hiromasa Ogikubo (Shooto)       
5. Tyson Nam (Fight Nights)    
6. Ali Bagautinov (Fight Nights)      
7. Chico Camus (RFA)         
8.Yusaku Nakamura (DEEP)          
9. Askar Askarov (ACB )       
10. Zach Makovsky ACB)

Other Contenders: Mamoru Yamaguchi (Pancrase ), Jose "Shorty" Torres (Titan FC ),  Rogério Bontorin (Pancrase), Bruno Azevedo (WFCA), Takeshi Kasugai (Pancrase) 

Strawweight
1. Yoshitaka Naito (ONE FC )
2. Mitsuhisa Sunabe (King Of Pancrase  )
3. Kent Kambe (Pancrase)    
4. Daichi Kitakata (Pancrase)    
5. Ryohei Kurosawa  (Shooto )
6. Raymison Bruno (Pancrase)  ranking3
7. Hayato Suzuki  (ONE FC) *N.R   
8. Joshua Pacio (ONE FC) ranking1 2  
9. Kanta Sato (Deep)
10. Marcus Amaral (Free Agent)  

Other Contenders: Marcone Muniz (Aspera FC) , Gilberto Dias (Jungle Fight ),Ryuto Sawada (Shooto), Fábio Henrique (Free Agent),Daniel Lima (Aspera FC)

Women's Featherweight
1. Julia Budd (Bellator )       
2. Ediane Gomes (Invicta FC)   
3. Pam Sorenson (Invicta FC)  
4. Leah Letson (Invicta FC)
5. Iony Razafiarison (Bellator) 
6. Helena Kolesnyk (Invicta FC)     
7. Arlene Blencowe (Bellator)     
8. Alexis Dufresne (Bellator)         
9. Daria Ibragimova (Invicta FC)          
10. Charmaine Tweet (Invicta FC)

Other Contenders:Bobbi-Jo Dalziel (CFFC)  ,Faith Van Duin (Invicta FC) ,Jamie Herrington (Legacy FC),Latoya Walker (Invicta FC),Sinead Kavanagh (Bellator)  

Women's Flyweight
1. Jennifer Maia (Invicta FC
2. Ariane Lipski (KSW
3. Agnieszka Niedźwiedź  (Invicta FC)      
4. Simone Duarte (Jungle Fight )
5. Vanessa Porto (Invicta FC) ranking3 1     
6. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (Bellator)  ranking3 2    
7. Sarah D'Alelio (Bellator)    
8. Andrea Lee (LFA ) ranking3 1
9. Rin Nakai (Pancrase)  ranking3 1  
10. Kate Jackson (Bellator) *N.R

Other Contenders: Brogan Walker (PXC) , Diana Belbiţă (KSW), Valérie Létourneau (Bellator), Jingnan Xiong (Kunlun Fight) , Lena Ovchynnikova (Bellator),


Last edited by Kingfedor on Sun Aug 06, 2017 11:45 pm; edited 2 times in total

_________________
avatar
Kingfedor
Admin

Location : Quebec
Posts : 2948
Join date : 2012-11-29

Back to top Go down

Re: Absolute Championship Berkut 47: - October 1 (OFFICIAL DISCUSSION)

Post by InfinityLens on Fri Sep 30, 2016 10:27 pm

There is a live stream
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=wlkI2M2bFMc

_________________
If anybody is wondering why I don't post on Global MMA or Sherdog anymore it is because I needed to focus on other things in my life and posting was taking up too much time.

Don't worry I am still here lurking!
avatar
InfinityLens

Location : The Global MMA Forum
Posts : 1208
Join date : 2015-04-26

Back to top Go down

Re: Absolute Championship Berkut 47: - October 1 (OFFICIAL DISCUSSION)

Post by CDF47 on Sat Oct 01, 2016 11:56 am

^Nice. So much MMA today. I am watching Fight Nights, ACB 47, KSW, and UFC today.

_________________
MMA Major Leagues: UFC, RIZIN, Bellator, KSW, PFL, ROAD FC, ONE, Fight Nights, M-1 Global
Isaiah 53, Daniel 9:25-27, Acts 4:12
http://www.godandscience.org/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TVkdQhNdzHU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzj8iXiVDT8
avatar
CDF47
G-MMA Rankings & Moderator

Location : United States
Posts : 11544
Join date : 2011-12-04

Back to top Go down

Re: Absolute Championship Berkut 47: - October 1 (OFFICIAL DISCUSSION)

Post by CDF47 on Sat Oct 01, 2016 1:16 pm

I watched some of it. So much MMA right now have to pick and choose fights.

_________________
MMA Major Leagues: UFC, RIZIN, Bellator, KSW, PFL, ROAD FC, ONE, Fight Nights, M-1 Global
Isaiah 53, Daniel 9:25-27, Acts 4:12
http://www.godandscience.org/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TVkdQhNdzHU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzj8iXiVDT8
avatar
CDF47
G-MMA Rankings & Moderator

Location : United States
Posts : 11544
Join date : 2011-12-04

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum